CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Kevin M. Diran
Armen Cargo Services
P.O. Box 280668
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of garlic powder from China

Dear Mr. Diran:

In your letter dated December 26, 1990, on behalf of Global Marketing Associates, Inc., San Francisco, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product is a white powder made from garlic bulbs that have been peeled, freeze dried, ground, and vacuum packed.

The applicable subheading for the garlic powder will be 0712.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder...other vegetables...garlic...powder or flour. The rate of duty will be 35 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport